Purpose

Personal information is collected to create a useful service for high school students and their parents to connect with educational resources.

Our aim is to have all collection of your personal information be transparent and controlled by you.

Australian legislation

HighSchoolTutors.com.au complies with the Privacy Act (1988), The 13 Australian Privacy Principles and the Spam Act (2003). Your information will not be held outside Australia.

Not collected information

We do not collect any personal information about: racial or ethnic origins, political opinions or memberships, religious beliefs or sexual preferences, union membership or health or genetic information.

Why personal information is collected

We have made the effort to allow you to see why each piece of personal information is collected. See the "Why" tags on all forms.

Who has your personal information

HighSchoolTutors.com.au is owned by Student Services Australia Pty Limited acn 100 372 156. When we send you email alerts on behalf of a tutor or educational institution, they do not have your personal information. Your personal information is only held by us and our third party service providers directly required to provide our services to you.

Unsubscribing

All email correspondence sent to you will identify who it is from and will have a functional unsubscribe link in the footer.
You can also unsubscribe at any time via the unsubscribe link on HighSchoolTutors.com.au My Account section.

Privacy Officer

Our Privacy Officer is Andrew Maloney. Please contact Andrew with any questions or concerns regarding HighSchoolTutors.com.au and privacy. Andrew is contactable via email. firstname [at] studentservices.com.au or by the "Feedback" link at the bottom of each page.

Spam

HighSchoolTutors.com.au does not send out unsolicited email (Spam).

Website usage data

Like most websites, HighSchoolTutors.com.au maintains log files tracking IP addresses to analyse trends, help diagnose problems with our servers, and to monitor traffic/usage in order to provide better service to our members. HighSchoolTutors.com.au uses cookies to improve the our members' experience when using our websites. You can always choose to not accept cookies, but in doing so you may not be able to use our websites effectively. Some of our business partners, such as our Web analytics provider, also use cookies on our site. These cookies are used to track visitor behaviour, and HighSchoolTutors.com.au has no access to or control over these cookies.

Email usage data

To improve our services, HighSchoolTutors.com.au uses pixel tags and other methods to gather information about the emails it sends to users. Pixel tags allow us to record and store information such as date and time the recipient viewed the email message, if the recipient's email program is capable of receiving HTML, and other information.

Location data

Tutors listing on the site will have their approximate location displayed on the map. The specific location is not shown.

Personal information

This is defined by the Privacy Act.

Links to other websites

HighSchoolTutors.com.au is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other web sites.

Changes to this policy

Under the site terms, HighSchoolTutors.com.au may change these policies at any time, with immediate effect.

Contact us If you have questions or concerns regarding this Policy, you should first contact the Privacy Officer at the contact address listed below.

Chief Privacy Officer
Student Services Australia
56 Meagher Street
Chippendale NSW 2008
Phone: (02) 9698 4999