Louise B VERY RESPONSIVE
Tutoring near Saint Lucia, Queensland

Verified marks

Availability

Around Saint Lucia

Sunday 8:00 AM - 9:30 PM
Thursday 8:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Friday 8:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Saturday 8:00 AM - 9:15 PM

About

Hi there!

I’m Louise Berry and I finished high school in 2018 in NSW. I achieved an ATAR of 99.45 (equivalent to OP 1) and scored in the 95th percentile in the UMAT (now known as UCAT). I was also a NSW all rounder (achieved in the top band for all my subjects- Mathematics C and B, English advanced, chemistry and biology). Unlike local tutors, completing year 12 in NSW, has allowed me to thoroughly understand the ATAR system which Queensland is currently implementing.

I am in my first year studying a Bachelor of Science at the University of Queensland (UQ) this year with provisional entry into their post graduate doctor of medicine (MD) program. I have chosen to study medicine as I absolutely love science and interacting with people.

During my year 12, a uni student tutored me in mathematics C and I found that private tutoring improved my maths substantially as lessons were tailored to work on my weakest topics.

Lessons will be spent on teaching concepts and questions will be set for homework. I am extremely dedicated to improving my student’s results and will also try to respond to any questions during the week through text/messenger.

I would love to tutor primary school students, high school students in years 7–10 in any subject and year 11-12 students in English, Mathematcis A, B or C, Biology or Chemistry.

I am available to tutor on any weekday nights and any day on the weekends.

Achievements

  • Gold Duke of Edinburgh
  • Sport captain

Education

Year 12 completed in 2018.
Mark achieved: 99.45 (verified).
Currently studying Medicine.

Reviews

Write a review

Character references

Write a reference

Rates

$60 per hour

Services

  • One-to-one tuition
  • Group tuition

Subjects

Year 7
  • Aboriginal languages
  • Aboriginal Studies
  • Agriculture/Agricultural Technology
  • Arabic
  • Child Studies
  • Chinese
  • Classical Greek
  • Commerce
  • Dance
  • Design & Technology
  • Drama
  • English
  • Food Technology
  • French
  • Geography
  • German
  • Graphics Technology
  • Hebrew
  • History
  • History Elective
  • Indonesian
  • Industrial Technology
  • Information, Software & Technology
  • Italian
  • Japanese
  • Korean
  • Latin
  • Marine & Aquaculture Technology
  • Music
  • PDHPE
  • Photography & Digital Media
  • Physical Activity & Sports Studies
  • Russian
  • Science
  • Spanish
  • Technical Drawing
  • Technics
  • Technology (Mandatory)
  • Textiles & Design (Textiles Technology)
  • Turkish
  • Vietnamese
  • Visual Arts
  • Visual Design
  • Work Education
Year 8
  • Aboriginal languages
  • Aboriginal Studies
  • Agriculture/Agricultural Technology
  • Arabic
  • Child Studies
  • Chinese
  • Classical Greek
  • Commerce
  • Dance
  • Design & Technology
  • Drama
  • English
  • Food Technology
  • French
  • Geography
  • German
  • Graphics Technology
  • Hebrew
  • History
  • History Elective
  • Indonesian
  • Industrial Technology
  • Information, Software & Technology
  • Italian
  • Japanese
  • Korean
  • Latin
  • Marine & Aquaculture Technology
  • Music
  • PDHPE
  • Photography & Digital Media
  • Physical Activity & Sports Studies
  • Russian
  • Science
  • Spanish
  • Technical Drawing
  • Technics
  • Technology (Mandatory)
  • Textiles & Design (Textiles Technology)
  • Turkish
  • Vietnamese
  • Visual Arts
  • Visual Design
  • Work Education
Year 9
  • Aboriginal languages
  • Aboriginal Studies
  • Agriculture/Agricultural Technology
  • Arabic
  • Child Studies
  • Chinese
  • Classical Greek
  • Commerce
  • Dance
  • Design & Technology
  • Drama
  • English
  • Food Technology
  • French
  • Geography
  • German
  • Graphics Technology
  • Hebrew
  • History
  • History Elective
  • Indonesian
  • Industrial Technology
  • Information, Software & Technology
  • Italian
  • Japanese
  • Korean
  • Latin
  • Marine & Aquaculture Technology
  • Music
  • PDHPE
  • Photography & Digital Media
  • Physical Activity & Sports Studies
  • Russian
  • Science
  • Spanish
  • Technical Drawing
  • Technics
  • Technology (Mandatory)
  • Textiles & Design (Textiles Technology)
  • Turkish
  • Vietnamese
  • Visual Arts
  • Visual Design
  • Work Education
Year 10
  • Aboriginal languages
  • Aboriginal Studies
  • Agriculture/Agricultural Technology
  • Arabic
  • Child Studies
  • Chinese
  • Classical Greek
  • Commerce
  • Dance
  • Design & Technology
  • Drama
  • English
  • Food Technology
  • French
  • Geography
  • German
  • Graphics Technology
  • Hebrew
  • History
  • History Elective
  • Indonesian
  • Industrial Technology
  • Information, Software & Technology
  • Italian
  • Japanese
  • Korean
  • Latin
  • Marine & Aquaculture Technology
  • Music
  • PDHPE
  • Photography & Digital Media
  • Physical Activity & Sports Studies
  • Russian
  • Science
  • Spanish
  • Technical Drawing
  • Technics
  • Technology (Mandatory)
  • Textiles & Design (Textiles Technology)
  • Turkish
  • Vietnamese
  • Visual Arts
  • Visual Design
  • Work Education
Year 11
  • Biology
  • Chemistry
  • English
  • Mathematics
  • Mathematics Extension 1
  • Mathematics Extension 2
  • Mathematics General
Year 12
  • Biology
  • Chemistry
  • English
  • Mathematics
  • Mathematics Extension 1
  • Mathematics Extension 2
  • Mathematics General